Senior School Staff

Head 

Mr Matthew Shoults MA (Classics) Oxford; PGCE Cambridge

Deputy Head Pastoral

Rebecca Irwin BA (English Literature) Manchester; PGCE (Secondary Education) Roehampton  English

Deputy Head Academic 

Mr A Smith MA (Classics) Cambridge; MEd Cambridge; PGCE Cambridge Classics

Assistant Deputy Head

Mrs K Swift BA (French and German) UCL, MA (Modern Languages in Education) Institute of Education, London; PGCE University of Southampton French and German

Head of Sixth Form

Miss J Bushell BA (Physics) Oxford; PGCE Oxford: MSc (Learning and Teaching) Oxford Physics

Assistant Deputy Head

 
Mr P Nelkin BSc (Applied Physics) Hull; PGCE Hull Head of Computer Science & IT; Physics;

Senior School Teaching Staff

Ms H J Adams, BA (Physics) Oxford, PGCE King’s College London Mathematics
Miss T Adams BEd (Secondary Physical Education) University of St Mark and St John PE
Ms A Baboolall BSc (Multimedia) London Metropolitan; PGCE Institute of Education, London Computing & Design Technology
Ms A Barbosa BA (Modern Languages and Literature) Faculty of Arts University of Porto Spanish
Ms J Bendell BA (English Literature / Language) Manchester; PGCE King’s College London; MA East London; Post Graduate Diploma (SpLD) Institute of Education, London Head of Learning Support
Mrs L Broadfoot-Wheeler BA (English) Nottingham;  PGCE Institute of Education, London;  MTeach Institute of Education, London English
Miss E Cagnino BA (Fine Art, Painting) Winchester School of Art; MA (Interior Spatial Design) Chelsea School of Art; PGCE Canterbury Christ Church  Art
Mr D Chapman  BMus (Music) Royal Northern College of Music; LRSM Director of Music
Mr R Cheney BSc (Biological Science) Imperial college, QTS Canterbury Christ Church Biology
Mrs T Cheng BA (Music) Taiwan; QTS London; MA Roehampton Head of Mandarin
Ms C Chi BA (Translation Studies) Westminster; PGCE (MFL- Mandarin) Institute of Education, London Mandarin
Ms S Craggs BEd (Drama) Central School of Speech & Drama, London Drama
Mrs H Cranmer BSc (Food Science) South Bank; PGCE (Chemistry / Science) Surrey Chemistry, Physics
Ms H Critcher BSc (Mathematics) London; PGCE Institute of Education, London Mathematics
Miss H Croft BSc (Mathematics) Bath; PGCE Secondary Mathematics University of Worcester Head of Mathematics
Ms I Davies BSc (Psychology) Leeds; PGCE Exeter Head of Psychology
Ms M Di Paola BA (Fine Art)East London; PGCE Goldsmiths, London Art
Miss D Dunkley (Level 2 Netball Coach; English Premier League Academy Head Coach; B Award Umpire) PE
Mrs A Duns BSc Chemistry) Christchurch NZ; Dip Teaching Christchurch NZ Chemistry
Miss L Eells BA (History) Sussex; PGCE Sussex;  MA (Historical Research) Roehampton History, Government & Politics, RS
Mrs C Elderkin MA (Philosophy & Theology) Oxford; PGCE King’s College London Head of RS, Philosophy & Ethics
Mrs P Esler BA (French/German) Kent; PGCE London Head of German
Mrs S O Gbadebo  Bsc (Hons) (Industrial Chemistry) Ogun State University, Nigeria; PGCE UCL:  Diploma:Teaching Learners with Dyslexia/SpLD Chemistry; Learning Support
Miss S Genge LLB, King’s College London; Maitrise en Droit, Université de Paris 1; LLM University College London;  LPC College of Law; PGCE King’s College London French, Spanish
Miss A Greenslade BA (QTS) (Sports Studies /Religious & Theological Studies St Mary’s University College Director of Sport, RS
Miss R Gordon BA (History) Nottingham; PGCE Institute of Education, London History 
Miss M Hanbury MA (English Literature) Edinburgh; PGCE Roehampton English
 Miss H Hardy BA (Music) Bristol; PGCE Institute of Education, London Music
 Ms M Heppenstall BSc (Physics & Philosophy of Science) St Andrews; MSC (Philosophy of Science) LSE; QTS Canterbury Christ Church Physics
Miss E Holmes, BA (English and Biblical Studies) Sheffield; PGCE (Warwick) English
Mrs T Hobbs BSc (Environmental Management & Ecology) La Trobe, Australia; Grad Dip Education, Australia Biology
Dr L Kerr-Heraly BA (Social Sciences, Sam Houston State University), MA (History, Sam Houston State University), Graduate Certificate in Women’s Studies (University of Houston), PhD (History, University of Houston) History
Ms F Johnson MChem University of Edinburgh; QTS Canterbury Christ Church Head of Chemistry; Head of Science (Acting)
Mrs S Johnson, BA (RS and Educational Studies) University of Gloucestershire; PGCE Roehampton RS
Dr S L Jones BSc (Physical Geography) Queen Mary, University of London; PhD Queen Mary, University of London; PGCE Institute of Education Head of Geography
Mrs V Leung MA (English Literature) Cambridge; PGCE Canterbury Christ Church Head of English (Maternity Leave)
Dr S Li BEng Warwick; DIC; PhD London; PGCE Oxford Mathematics
Ms M Z Li BA (English Literature / Foreign Languages) Taiwan; MA (Applied Linguistics) University of Wales; MPhil (Theatre Studies) Glasgow; PGCE Goldsmiths London Mandarin
Mr S McComb BA (Business Economics & Law) Liverpool; PGCE Business & Economics UCL (IOE); MA (Educational Leadership) UCL (IOE) Head of Economics
Miss T Morgan MA (History of Art) Edinburgh; MA (History of Art) Courtauld Institute of Art, London; PGCE (Post-Compulsory Education) UCL Institute of Education, London Head of History of Art; English
Miss L Munro-Hall BA (English and Sport Science) Loughborough University; PGCE London Metropolitan University (Secondary Physical Education) PE
Mrs C Myatt BA (English) Cambridge; MPhil (Renaissance Literature) Cambridge; MA (English Education) Teachers’ College, Columbia University English (Maternity Leave)
Miss E Nicoll MA (Classics) Oxford; PGCE King’s College London Acting Head of Lower School; Acting Head of Classics
Ms E. K. Nuding, BA (English Literature) Cambridge; PGCE Bristol; MA (Medieval English) King’s College London English
Ms L O’Leary BA (Geography) Liverpool; MA (Civic Design) Liverpool; PGCE Manchester Geography 
Ms C Parr BEd (Geography / Biology) Cambridge Geography; History; Head of Careers
Miss D Patel BA Hons (Classical Civilisation) Roehampton; PGCE Classics, Cambridge  Classics; History
Ms M Pearson MEng (Engineering) Nottingham; PGCE Brunel Mathematics
Mr J Pepper MA (History) Cambridge, PGCE Kingston Head of History & Government & Politics
Ms S Plowden BA (Painting) Edinburgh College of Art Head of Art
Mr C Porter BA (Mathematics) Oxford; PGCE Oxford Mathematics
Mr P Quarmby BSC (Mathematics) Durham, PGCE Thames Valley  Mathematics
Dr S Quincey-Jones BA (English Literature) Reading; MA (English) Queen Mary University of London; PhD (English) QMUL English
Miss A Romero-Wiltshire BA (Hispanic Studies & Russian) Nottingham; PGCE Institute of Education, London Head of French; Acting Head of Spanish
Mrs K Scales BA (History & History of Art ) Birmingham; PGCE Bristol Head of Lower School; History; History of Art (Maternity Leave)
Mr J Schneider BS (Physics Education) Indiana University of Pennsylvania; MED (Classroom Technology) University of Maryland University College Head of Physics (Acting)
Mrs J Scott BEd (Human Movement) Sussex PE
Mrs J H Sheikh MA (French and Spanish) Cambridge; PGCE Bath Spanish
Dr P Sheldon BSc (Biochemistry) UCL; PhD Birmingham; PGCE Warwick Chemistry
Miss H Silvester BA (English Literature and History) Durham; MA (English) King’s College London; PGCE Buckingham Head of English (Acting)
Dr J Stark MMath (Mathematics) Bath; PhD (Mathematics) Bath; PGCE Institute of Education, London Mathematics
Ms M Teusink BA (English) UC Berkeley; MFA (Fine Art) CUNY Queens College; MA (Museums & Galleries in Education) Institute of Education, London Art 
Mrs L Tremayne, Licence (English) Université Paris 8; PGCE Institute of Education, London French
Mr S Trickett BSc (Pharmacology) King’s College London; AKC;  PGCE Institute of Education, London Head of Biology
Miss K Webb BA (Modern Languages) Oxford;  PGCE Kings London Spanish, French
Ms D Whitmarsh BEd (English, Speech & Drama) Central School of Speech & Drama, London Director of Drama
Miss M Young BA (Interior Architecture) University of Portsmouth; PGCE (Design Technology) University of Chichester Head of Design Technology

School Technicians

Mr A Crame Chemistry
Mr B Jevtic Physics
Miss A Sinclair Humanities
Mrs C Asassa Design Technology
Mrs C Coxhill Art
Mrs N Richardson Biology

Language Assistants

Ms D Liesse French
Mrs T Vernon French
Mrs D O’Leary German
Mrs B Langham Spanish
Mrs B Martinez Spanish
Mrs P Luo Mandarin

Senior/Whole School Administration and Support Staff

Ms S Aharbil Examinations Officer
Mr J Baines Director of Finance & Operations
Mr D Barrett Premises Manager
Mr R Bent Swimming Coach
Mrs E Broekmann School Librarian & Archivist
Mrs N Burns Spence Alumnae Relations
Mr Z Campbell Senior IT Technician
Mrs M Cleary Head’s PA
Mrs C D’Avella Finance Officer
Mr C Edwards Caretaker
Ms J Freitas HR Manager
Mrs B Henry Facilities Manager
Mrs G Howard School Counsellor
Mrs H McGinn School Nurse
Miss E Miyama Senior School Administrator/Support to Deputy Head Academic
Mrs J Munro Sixth Form Administrator
Mrs K Naameh Director of Marketing
Miss G Neep Senior School Office Manager
Mr A Parker Caretaker
Mr S Patel IT Operations Manager
Mr C Reddy IT Technician
Mrs J Ryan Senior School Receptionist
Mr B Silwal Finance Manager
Mrs J Smith Drama Technician
Ms L Smith Registrar
Mr B Sunter Caretaker
Miss G Thompson  Senior School Administrator/Support to Deputy Head Pastoral
Mrs C Watts Music Department Administrator