Senior School Staff

Head 

Mr Matthew Shoults MA (Classics) Oxford; PGCE Cambridge

Senior Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Mrs Rebecca Irwin BA (English Literature) Manchester; PGCE (Secondary Education) Roehampton  English

Deputy Head (Academic)

Ms M S Copin MA (Mathematics) Cambridge; MMath (Mathematics) Cambridge; BA (History of Art) Open University

Mathematics

Head of Sixth Form

Mrs K Swift BA (French and German) UCL, MA (Modern Languages in Education) Institute of Education, London; PGCE University of Southampton  French and German

Assistant Deputy Head 

Mr R Cheney BSc (Biological Science) Imperial College, QTS Canterbury Christ Church  Biology, Head of Co-Curricular & Director of Studies

Assistant Deputy Head 

 
Mrs C Woolner; BA (Philosophy) Durham; PGCE Oxford Brookes 

Head of Philosophy, Religion & Ethics

Assistant Deputy Head (Acting)

 

Miss H Silvester, BA (English Literature and History) Durham; MA (English) King’s College London; PGCE Buckingham

Head of English

Senior School Teaching Staff

Ms H J Adams, BA (Physics) Oxford, PGCE King’s College London Mathematics
Miss T Adams, BEd (Secondary Physical Education) University of St Mark and St John PE
Mrs V Arthur, Bsc (Physics) Durham; PGCE King’s College London Mathematics
Ms A Barbosa, BA (Modern Languages and Literature) Faculty of Arts University of Porto Head of Spanish 
Ms H Barnard, BA English Studies, University of Exeter; PGCE (Secondary Education), Kings College London English
Mr R Bent, ASA swimming teacher and coach, STA Tutor, RLSS UK Trainer/Assessor, City & Guilds Training & Assessing D32 D33, Lifesaving Instructor, First Aid Instructor, Pool Plant Technician, Waterpolo coach, Football coach Coach & Instructor
Ms L A Brown, BSc Human Sciences (Hons) University College London; PGCE Biology King’s College; MA Leading Innovation and Change St Mary’s University College Head of Science & Biology
Miss E Cagnino, BA (Fine Art, Painting) Winchester School of Art; MA (Interior Spatial Design) Chelsea School of Art; PGCE Canterbury Christ Church  Art
Miss S Castano, LLB, King’s College London; Maitrise en Droit, Université de Paris 1; LLM University College London;  LPC College of Law; PGCE King’s College London French, Spanish
Mrs M-H Collins, MA Hons (Modern History) Oxford; PGCE, Oxford History
Miss K O’Connor Mathematics
Ms S Craggs, BEd (Drama) Central School of Speech & Drama, London Director of Drama (Acting)
Ms H Critcher,BSc (Mathematics) London; PGCE Institute of Education, London Mathematics
Ms M Di Paola, BA (Fine Art)East London; PGCE Goldsmiths, London Art
Mrs H Drummond, BSc (Mathematics) Bath; PGCE Secondary Mathematics University of Worcester Head of Mathematics
Miss D Dunkley, (Level 2 Netball Coach; English Premier League Academy Head Coach; B Award Umpire) PE
Miss L Dunne, BMus Hons (Saxophone Performance) Royal College of Music Musician in Residence
Mrs A Duns, BSc (Chemistry) Christchurch NZ; Dip Teaching Christchurch NZ Chemistry
Mrs C Eastwood, BA (English Literature) Sussex, PGCE (Secondary English) UCL English
Mrs C Elderkin, MA (Philosophy & Theology) Oxford; PGCE King’s College London RS, Philosophy & Ethics
Miss S Farmer, BFA Fine Art University of Oxford; MA History of Art Courtauld Institute Head of History of Art
Mrs. R. Fisher-Black, BA (Fine Art Painting) Sir John Cass School of Art, London; PGC (Interior Spatial Design) Chelsea School of Art; PGCE (Art and Design, Secondary Education) UCL Institute of Education, London Head of Art
Dr Gray Foster Felton (was Dr C Williams-Foster), BA (Fine Art) Falmouth; PGCE Brighton: MA (Fine Art) Southampton; PhD Southampton Head of Learning Support
Mr O Futter, BA (Design) UAL; GTP Institute of Education Head of Design Technology
Mrs S O Gbadebo, Bsc (Hons) (Industrial Chemistry) Ogun State University, Nigeria; PGCE UCL:  Diploma:Teaching Learners with Dyslexia/SpLD Learning Support

Mr A Gill, BSc (Behavioural Sciences) Huddersfield; PGCE Wolverhampton

Head of Computer Science
Miss H S Goodsell, BA Music (York) PGCE (Cambridge) OLY (Beijing) Director of Music (Maternity Leave)
Miss R Gordon, BA (History) Nottingham; PGCE Institute of Education, London History 
Miss A Greenslade, BA (QTS) (Sports Studies /Religious & Theological Studies St Mary’s University College PE
Miss M Hanbury, MA (English Literature) Edinburgh; PGCE Roehampton English
Ms M Heppenstall, BSc (Physics & Philosophy of Science) St Andrews; MSC (Philosophy of Science) LSE; QTS Canterbury Christ Church Head of Physics
Mrs T Hobbs, BSc (Environmental Management & Ecology) La Trobe, Australia; Grad Dip Education, Australia Biology
Mrs H.M. Holliday, BA (French and Spanish & Latin American Studies) London; PGCE (Modern Languages) Institute of Education, London; MA (Latin American Studies) UCL Spanish (Maternity Leave)
Miss E Holmes, BA (English and Biblical Studies) Sheffield; PGCE (Warwick) English
Miss K Hughes, MA (History) Edinburgh; PGCSE University of Bristol Head of Lower School and Teacher of History
Ms F Johnson, MChem University of Edinburgh; QTS Canterbury Christ Church Head of Chemistry
Mrs S Johnson, BA (RS and Educational Studies) University of Gloucestershire; PGCE Roehampton RS, Philosophy & Ethics
Mr F Khan, BSc (Software Engineering) Coventry University; PGCE (Computer Science) King’s College London; MA (Education Management) King’s College London Computer Science
Miss M Le Brun, MA (Music) Oxford, PGCE Institute of Education, UCL Music, Deputy Head of Sixth Form
Dr S Li, BEng Warwick; DIC; PhD London; PGCE Oxford Mathematics
Ms M Z Li, BA (English Literature / Foreign Languages) Taiwan; MA (Applied Linguistics) University of Wales; MPhil (Theatre Studies) Glasgow; PGCE Goldsmiths London Mandarin
Mr A Livings, BSc (Geography) Bournemouth; PGCE Sussex Head of Geography
Miss S Longmore, BA (History) Warwick; PGCE Reading History
Mrs S Massey, BA Hons (Three Dimensional Design) Manchester Metropolitan University; PGCE (Design Technology, Secondary Education) University of Cambridge Design Technology
Miss C McHenry, MPhil (Education and Psychology) University of Cambridge; PGCE University of Sussex Head of Psychology, Deputy Head of Sixth Form

Dr D Meinrath, BA (Classics) Cambridge; MSt (Greek & Latin Languages & Literature) Oxford; PhD (Classics) Princeton University  

Classics

Ms O Motyer, BSc (Natural Sciences) Durham; PGCE Institute of Education, London

Physics, Charities and Volunteering Co-ordinator
Miss L Munro-Hall, BA (English and Sport Science) Loughborough University; PGCE London Metropolitan University (Secondary Physical Education) PE
Mrs C Myatt ,BA (English) Cambridge; MPhil (Renaissance Literature) Cambridge; MA (English Education) Teachers’ College, Columbia University English 
Miss R Newman, BPsych Sport (Sport Psychology) Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University; PGCE University of South Africa Sports Coach 
Miss S Nicholas, BSc (Sports Science) Loughborough University; MSc (Education) Loughborough University, PGCE (Physical Education) Loughborough University Director of Sport
Ms C Parr, BEd Hons (Geography / Biology) Cambridge Geography, History, Head of Careers
Dr R Pearce, BSc(Hons) Microbiology, University of Bristol; MSc Applied Molecular Biology of Infectious Diseases, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, University of London; PhD London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, University of London; PGCE University of Buckingham Biology
Mr S Piesse ,MA (French and Spanish) Oxford;  PGCE King’s College, London Head of Modern Languages
Mr J Pepper ,MA (History) Cambridge, PGCE Kingston Head of History, Head of Politics
Ms S Plowden, BA (Painting) Edinburgh College of Art Art
Mr P Quarmby, BSC (Mathematics) Durham, PGCE Thames Valley  Mathematics
Mr M Roberts, BSc (Psychology) University of Bristol, MA (Planning and Sustainability) Kingston University, PGCE (Oxford Brookes University)  Psychology
Mrs P.R.H. Robertson, BA (Literae Humaniores) Oxford Head of Classics (maternity leave)
Mrs J Scott, BEd (Human Movement) Sussex PE

Mrs J Schindler-Smith, MA (German Language and Literature); Humboldt-University Berlin, Germany

Head of German
Ms M Sheard Director of Music (maternity cover)
Mrs J H Sheikh, MA (French and Spanish) Cambridge; PGCE Bath Spanish (maternity cover)
Dr P Sheldon, BSc (Biochemistry) UCL; PhD Birmingham; PGCE Warwick Chemistry
Miss H Silvester, BA (English Literature and History) Durham; MA (English) King’s College London; PGCE Buckingham Head of English, Assistant Deputy Head
Mr. M. E. Smith, MA (Economics) Downing College, Cambridge. PGCE Institute of Education, London Economics
Dr L Snook, BA (Classics); MPhil; PhD Birmingham  Acting Head of Classics, EPQ Coordinator
Dr J Stark, MMath (Mathematics) Bath; PhD (Mathematics) Bath; PGCE Institute of Education, London Mathematics
Miss G Stannard, BSc (Geography) The University of Exeter; PGCE UCL Institute of Education Geography

Mrs J Spencer, MA (Comparative Literature) King’s College London; PGCE (MFL Secondary Education) King’s College London

French
Miss C Watkins, BA Hons (Management) University of Nottingham; PGCE (Business Studies and Economics) Institute of Education, London; MA (Leadership) UCL Head of Economics

Mr N Yee

Physics

Mrs L Zheng, BA, PGCE

Head of Mandarin

School Technicians

Miss M Blenkinsop Chemistry
Mr B Jevtic Physics
Miss A Sinclair Humanities
Mrs C Asassa Design Technology
Mrs S Man Art
Mrs N Richardson Biology
Mrs J Smith Drama

Language Assistants

Ms D Liesse French
Mrs T Vernon French
Mrs I Baritsch German
Mrs M Garcia Spanish
Mrs YM Tang  Mandarin

Senior/Whole School Administration and Support Staff

Ms S Aharbil Examinations & Assessment Manager
Miss N Arestis Marketing & Communications
Mr J Baines Director of Finance & Operations
Mr D Barrett Premises Manager
Mrs S Bennett Marketing & Communications
Mrs E Broekmann School Librarian & Archivist
Mrs M Cleary Head’s PA, Clerk to the Governors
Ms Y Cogan Attendance Officer
Mrs N Copeland Finance Assistant
Mr  D Coxhill Caretaker
Mrs M Denning Health, Safety & Welfare Officer
Mr C Edwards Senior Caretaker
Mr R Ferro Chef Manager
Mrs P Foley Admissions
Miss S Gill HR Manager
Ms R Hasnip Director of Marketing & Communications
Mrs B Henry Facilities Manager
Mrs G Howard Counselling Lead/Senior Counsellor
Mr J Kundi Finance Officer
Mrs H McGinn School Nurse
Mrs S Moran Finance Manager
Mrs J Munro Sixth Form Administrator
Mr E Ntuluwaba Caretaker
Mr A Parker Caretaker
Mr S Patel IT Operations Manager
Mrs A Ratcliffe Senior School Office Manager
Mr A Razaq Caretaker
Mrs B Razaq Cleaning Supervisor
Mrs R Rehal Data Manager
Mr B Seleiman IT Technician
Mr S Seleiman IT Technician
Miss A Sinclair Reprographics Technician & Admin Support to DFO
Ms L Smith Registrar
Miss G Thompson  Front of House
Miss C Watkins Support to Deputy Heads
Miss M Watkins Bakery Chef Supervisor