Senior School Staff

Headmaster 

Mr Matthew Shoults, MA (Classics) Oxford; PGCE Cambridge

Senior Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Mrs Rebecca Irwin, BA (English Literature) Manchester; PGCE (Secondary Education) Roehampton  English

Deputy Head (Academic)

Ms M S Copin, MA (Mathematics) Cambridge; MMath (Mathematics) Cambridge; BA (History of Art) Open University Mathematics

Head of Sixth Form

Miss Lianne Aherne, BA (Geography) Oxford; PGCE Exeter; MA (Leadership) Institute of Education, London  Geography

Assistant Head (Co-Curricular)

Mr R Cheney, BSc (Biological Science) Imperial College; QTS Canterbury Christ Church  Biology, Head of Co-Curricular & Director of Studies

Assistant Head (Special Projects)

 
Mrs K Swift, BA (French and German) UCL, MA (Modern Languages in Education) Institute of Education, London; PGCE University of Southampton French and German

Assistant Head (Teaching and Learning)

 
Mrs C Woolner, BA (Philosophy) Durham; PGCE Oxford Brookes Head of Philosophy, Religion & Ethics

Senior School Teaching Staff

Ms H J Adams, BA (Physics) Oxford, PGCE King’s College, London Mathematics
Miss F Ait Ibrahim, Meng Engineering Science Oxford; PGCE UCL Institute of Education Physics (Maternity Cover)
Ms A Barbosa, BA (Modern Languages and Literature); Faculty of Arts University of Porto Head of Spanish 
Ms H Barnard, BA (English Studies) University of Exeter; PGCE (Secondary Education) Kings College, London English
Mr R Bent, ASA swimming teacher and coach, STA Tutor, RLSS UK Trainer/Assessor, City & Guilds Training & Assessing D32 D33, Lifesaving Instructor, First Aid Instructor, Pool Plant Technician, Waterpolo coach, Football coach Swimming Coach & Instructor
Ms L A Brown, BSc (Human Sciences) (Hons) University College London; PGCE (Biology) King’s College; MA Leading Innovation and Change St Mary’s University College Head of Science & Biology
Miss E Cagnino, BA (Fine Art, Painting) Winchester School of Art; MA (Interior Spatial Design) Chelsea School of Art; PGCE Canterbury Christ Church  Art
Mrs S Castano, LLB King’s College London; Maitrise en Droit, Université de Paris 1; LLM University College London;  LPC College of Law; PGCE King’s College London Critical Thinking Co-Ordinator and Teacher of French and Spanish (Maternity Leave)
Mrs M-H Collins, MA Hons (Modern History) Oxford; PGCE, Oxford Director of University Admissions and Teacher of History
Ms S Craggs, BEd (Drama) Central School of Speech & Drama, London Drama 
Ms H Critcher,  BSc (Mathematics) London; PGCE Institute of Education, London Mathematics
Mr J Crofts, BSc Hons (Physics) Imperial College London; GDip (Space Science) University College London; MSc (Physics) University of Sussex; DPhil (Informatics) University of Sussex; PGCE, QTS University of Exeter Physics
Ms M Di Paola, BA (Fine Art) East London; PGCE Goldsmiths, London Design Technology
Miss E Douglas-White, BA Hons (Dance & Professional Practice) Coventry; PGCE Roehampton PE
Mrs H Drummond, BSc (Mathematics) Bath; PGCE Secondary Mathematics University of Worcester Head of Mathematics
Miss D Dunkley, Level 2 Netball Coach; English Premier League Academy Head Coach; B Award Umpire Netball Coach
Miss L Dunne, BMus Hons (Saxophone Performance) Royal College of Music Musician in Residence
Mrs A Duns, BSc (Chemistry) Christchurch NZ; Dip Teaching Christchurch, NZ Chemistry
Mrs C Eastwood, BA (English Literature) Sussex, PGCE (Secondary English) UCL English 
Mrs C Elderkin, MA (Philosophy & Theology) Oxford; PGCE King’s College, London Philosophy, Religion & Ethics
Mr T Rodgers Endersby, BA (English) Trinity College Dublin; MSt (Literature 1830-1914) Oxford English
Miss S Farmer, BFA (Fine Art) University of Oxford; MA (History of Art) Courtauld Institute Head of History of Art
Mrs R Fisher-Black, BA (Fine Art Painting) Sir John Cass School of Art, London; PGC (Interior Spatial Design) Chelsea School of Art; PGCE (Art and Design, Secondary Education) UCL Institute of Education, London Head of Art
Dr Gray Foster Felton, BA (Fine Art) Falmouth; PGCE Brighton: MA (Fine Art) Southampton; PhD Southampton Head of Learning Support and Trust Consultant (SEND)
Mr O Futter, BA (Design) UAL; GTP Institute of Education Head of Design Technology
Miss F Gamberini, Diploma di Scuola Superiore (Foreign languages and cultures – English, French and Spanish) Liceo Linguistico Malpighi (BO, Italy); BA (Modern Language and Literature – English & Mandarin) Bologna City University; MA (Modern Chinese Literature) School of Oriental and African Studies Mandarin
Mrs S O Gbadebo, BSc Hons (Industrial Chemistry) Ogun State University, Nigeria; PGCE UCL; Diploma:Teaching Learners with Dyslexia/SpLD Learning Support
Mr A Gill, BSc (Behavioural Sciences) Huddersfield; PGCE Wolverhampton Head of Computer Science
Miss H S Goodsell, BA Music (York); PGCE (Cambridge); OLY (Beijing) Director of Music (Maternity Leave)
Miss R Gordon, BA (History) Nottingham; PGCE Institute of Education, London Public Speaking Co-Ordinator and Teacher of History 
Miss A Greenslade, BA (QTS) (Sports Studies /Religious & Theological Studies) St Mary’s University College PE
Mr A Guarniero, Bachelor’s Degree (History) University of Milan; Master’s Degree (History) University of Milan; Ditals Level I & II (University for Foreigners of Siena) Italian
Miss M Hanbury, MA (English Literature) Edinburgh; PGCE Roehampton English
Ms M Heppenstall, BSc (Physics & Philosophy of Science) St Andrews; MSC (Philosophy of Science) LSE; QTS Canterbury Christ Church Head of Physics (Maternity Leave)
Mrs H M Holliday, BA (French and Spanish & Latin American Studies) London; PGCE (Modern Languages) Institute of Education, London; MA (Latin American Studies) UCL Spanish 
Miss E Holmes, BA (English and Biblical Studies) Sheffield; PGCE (Warwick) English (Maternity Leave)
Miss K Hughes, MA (History) Edinburgh; PGCSE University of Bristol Head of Lower School and Teacher of History
Ms F Johnson, MChem University of Edinburgh; QTS Canterbury Christ Church Head of Chemistry
Miss L Hunter, BA (War Studies) King’s College London; Postgraduate Certificate (Psychodynamic & Humanistic Counselling) Goldsmith’s, University of London; (PGCE (Secondary History) Nottingham University Head of History & Politics
Mrs S Johnson, BA (RS and Educational Studies) University of Gloucestershire; PGCE Roehampton Philosophy, Religion & Ethics
Mr F Khan, BSc (Software Engineering) Coventry University; PGCE (Computer Science) King’s College, London; MA (Education Management) King’s College, London Computer Science
Miss M Le Brun, MA (Music) Oxford; PGCE Institute of Education, UCL Deputy Head of Sixth Form and Teacher of Music
Dr S Li, BEng Warwick; DIC; PhD London; PGCE Oxford Assistant Examinations Officer and Teacher of Mathematics
Ms M Z Li, BA (English Literature/Foreign Languages) Taiwan; MA (Applied Linguistics) University of Wales; MPhil (Theatre Studies) Glasgow; PGCE Goldsmiths London Mandarin
Mr A Livings, BSc (Geography) Bournemouth; PGCE Sussex Head of Geography, Academic Partnership Co-Ordinator
Miss S Longmore, BA (History) Warwick; PGCE Reading History
Mrs S Massey, BA Hons (Three Dimensional Design) Manchester Metropolitan University; PGCE (Design Technology, Secondary Education) University of Cambridge Design Technology
Miss C McHenry, MPhil (Education and Psychology) University of Cambridge; PGCE University of Sussex Head of Psychology and Deputy Head of Sixth Form
Miss J Miller, BSc (Physiology) Glasgow University; MRes (Biomedical Sciences) Glasgow University; PGCE Biology Oxford University Biology
Mrs L Moore, BA Hons (Drama/English) University of Birmingham; PGDIP Advanced Theatre Practice (Performance) & PGCE The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama Director of Drama
Ms O Motyer, BSc (Natural Sciences) Durham; PGCE Institute of Education, London Acting Head of Physics
Miss L Munro-Hall, BA (English and Sport Science) Loughborough University; PGCE London Metropolitan University (Secondary Physical Education) Teacher of PE and Head of PSHCEE
Mrs C Myatt, BA (English) Cambridge; MPhil (Renaissance Literature) Cambridge; MA (English Education) Teachers’ College, Columbia University English 
Miss R Newman, BPsych Sport (Sport Psychology) Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University; PGCE University of South Africa Sports Coach 
Miss S Nicholas, BSc (Sports Science) Loughborough University; MSc (Education) Loughborough University, PGCE (Physical Education) Loughborough University Director of Sport
Miss K O’Connor, BSc (Mathematics) Manchester; MA (Mathematics Education) Institute of Education UCL Teacher of Mathematics (Second in Dept) and Head of Charities and Volunteering 
Ms C Parr, BEd Hons (Geography Biology) Cambridge Teacher of Geography and History; Head of Careers
Dr R Pearce, BSc (Hons) Microbiology, University of Bristol; MSc Applied Molecular Biology of Infectious Diseases, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, University of London; PhD London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, University of London; PGCE University of Buckingham Biology
Mr S Piesse, MA (French and Spanish) Oxford;  PGCE King’s College, London Teacher of French and Da Vinci Co-Ordinator 
Ms S Plowden, BA (Painting) Edinburgh College of Art Art
Mr P Quarmby, BSC (Mathematics) Durham; PGCE Thames Valley   Teacher of Mathematics and D of E Co-Ordinator
Mrs P R H Robertson, BA (Literae Humaniores) Oxford Classics
Mrs J Scott, BEd (Human Movement) Sussex PE
Mrs J Schindler-Smith, MA (German Language and Literature) Humboldt-University Berlin, Germany Head of MFL and German
Ms M Sheard, MA (Music) Cambridge; MMus, King’s College London; Grad. Certificate (Performance) Guildhall School of Music & Drama; QTS (Institute of Education) Acting Director of Music 
Mrs J H Sheikh, MA (French and Spanish) Cambridge; PGCE Bath Spanish  (Maternity Leave)
Dr P Sheldon, BSc (Biochemistry) UCL; PhD Birmingham; PGCE Warwick Chemistry
Miss H Silvester, BA (English Literature and History) Durham; MA (English) King’s College London; PGCE Buckingham Head of English
Mr M E Smith, MA (Economics) Downing College, Cambridge; PGCE Institute of Education, London Economics
Dr L Snook, BA (Classics); MPhil; PhD Birmingham  Head of Classics, EPQ Coordinator
Dr J Stark, MMath (Mathematics) Bath; PhD (Mathematics) Bath; PGCE Institute of Education, London Mathematics
Mrs J Spencer, MA (Comparative Literature) King’s College London; PGCE (MFL Secondary Education) King’s College, London Head of French
Dr P Swallow, PhD (Classics) King’s College London; MSt (Classics) Oxford; MA (Classics) St Andrews Classics
Miss C Watkins, BA Hons (Management) University of Nottingham; PGCE (Business Studies and Economics) Institute of Education, London; MA (Leadership) UCL Head of Economics, Enterprise & Innovation Co-Ordinator
Miss M Weir, MA (Maths/Music) University of Glasgow Mathematics
Mrs L Zheng, BA (Business Management); PGCE University of London Head of Mandarin

School Technicians

Miss M Blenkinsop Chemistry
Mr B Jevtic Physics
Miss A Sinclair Humanities
Mrs C Asassa Design Technology
Mrs S Man Art
Mrs N Richardson Biology
Mrs J Smith Drama

Language Assistants

Ms D Liesse French
Mrs T Vernon French
Mrs I Baritsch German
Mrs M Garcia Spanish
Mrs YM Tang  Mandarin

Senior/Whole School Administration and Support Staff

Ms S Aharbil Examinations & Assessment Manager
Miss N Arestis Marketing & Communications
Mr J Baines Director of Finance & Operations
Mr D Barrett Premises Manager
Mrs S Bennett Marketing & Communications
Mrs E Broekmann School Librarian & Archivist
Mrs M Cleary Head’s PA, Clerk to the Governors
Ms Y Cogan Attendance Officer
Mrs N Copeland Finance Assistant
Mr  D Coxhill Caretaker
Mrs M Denning Health, Safety & Welfare Officer
Mr C Edwards Senior Caretaker
Mr R Ferro Chef Manager
Mrs P Foley Admissions
Miss S Gill HR Manager
Ms R Hasnip Director of Marketing & Communications
Mrs B Henry Facilities Manager
Mrs G Howard Counselling Lead/Senior Counsellor
Mr J Kundi Finance Officer
Mrs H McGinn School Nurse
Mrs S Moran Finance Manager
Mrs J Munro Sixth Form Administrator
Mr E Ntuluwaba Caretaker
Mr A Parker Caretaker
Mr S Patel IT Operations Manager
Mrs A Ratcliffe Senior School Office Manager
Mr A Razaq Caretaker
Mrs B Razaq Cleaning Supervisor
Mrs R Rehal Data Manager
Mr B Seleiman IT Technician
Mr S Seleiman IT Technician
Miss A Sinclair Reprographics Technician & Admin Support to DFO
Ms L Smith Registrar
Miss G Thompson  Front of House
Miss C Watkins Support to Deputy Heads
Miss M Watkins Bakery Chef Supervisor